ClickCease

Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.talkaboutherapy.com and Talk About Therapy and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Talk About Therapy include www.talkaboutherapy.com. The Talk About Therapy website is a speech-language pathologist’s site. By using the Talk About Therapy website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Talk About Therapy may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Talk About Therapy collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Talk About Therapy may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Talk About Therapy and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Talk About Therapy does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Talk About Therapy may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Talk About Therapy, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Talk About Therapy may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Talk About Therapy or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Talk About Therapy; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Talk About Therapy, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Talk About Therapy. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Talk About Therapy website.

Use of Cookies

The Talk About Therapy website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Talk About Therapy pages, or register with Talk About Therapy site or services, a cookie helps Talk About Therapy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Talk About Therapy website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Talk About Therapy features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Talk About Therapy services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Talk About Therapy secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Talk About Therapy uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children Under Thirteen

Talk About Therapy collects personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. Talk About Therapy collects this information for the following reason(s): Information will be collected knowingly and willingly from parents or legal guardians about their child(ren) for potential evaluation and/or treatment purposes. HIPAA policies will be followed.

If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If you are a parent and you have questions regarding our data collection practices, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Statement of Privacy.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Talk About Therapy may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Talk About Therapy reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Talk About Therapy welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Talk About Therapy has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Talk About Therapy at:

Talk About Therapy

Atlanta, Georgia

Email Address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 7709277424

Effective as of August 21, 2020

Terms and Conditions

Agreement between User and www.talkaboutherapy.com

Welcome to www.talkaboutherapy.com. The www.takaboutherapy.com website (the “Site”) is comprised of various web pages operated by Talk About Therapy. The Site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein (the “Terms”). Your sue of www.talkaboutherapy.com constitutes your agreement to all such Terms. Please read these terms carefully and keep a copy of them for your reference.

This Site is a speech-language pathologist’s company website that is used for exposure to more potential clients and for sharing a personal blog.

Privacy

Your (the “User”) use of the Site is subject to Talk About Therapy’s Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs the Site and informs users of our data collection practices.

Electronic Communications

Visiting the Site or sending emails to Talk About Therapy constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosure, and other communications that we provide to you electronically, via email and on the Site, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Links to Third Party Sites/Third Party Services

The Site may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Talk About Therapy, and Talk About Therapy is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. Talk About Therapy is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Talk About Therapy of the site or any association with its operators.

Certain services made available via the Site are delivered by third party sites and organizations. By using any product, service, or functionality originating from the Site’s domain, you hereby acknowledge and consent that Talk About Therapy may share such information and data with third part with any third party with whom Talk About Therapy has a contractual relationship to provide the requested product, service, or functionality on behalf of the Site users and customers.

No Unlawful Use or Prohibited Use/Intellectual Property

You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferrable, revocable license to access and use the Site strictly in accordance with these terms of use. As a condition of your use of the Site, you warrant to Talk About Therapy that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms. You may not use the Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden or impair the Site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the Site.

All content included as part of the Service, such as text, graphics, logos, images, as well as the compilation thereof, and any software used on the Site is the property of Talk About Therapy or its suppliers and protected by copyright and other laws that protect intellectual property and proprietary rights. The User agrees to observe and abide by all copyright and other proprietary notices, legends, or other restrictions contained in any such content and will not make any changes thereto.

You, the User, will not modify, publish, transmit, reverse engineer, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part, found on the Site. Talk About Therapy’s content is not for resale. Your use of the Site does not entitle you to make any unauthorized use of any protected content, and in particular, you will not delete or alter any proprietary rights or attribution notices in any content. You, the User, will use protected content solely for your personal use, and will make no other use of the content without the express written permission of Talk About Therapy and the copyright owner. You, the User, agree that you do not acquire any ownership rights in any protected content. The Site owners do not grant the User any licenses, express or implied, to the intellectual property of Talk About Therapy or Talk About Therapy’s licensors except as expressly authorized by these Terms.

International Users

The Service is controlled, operated, and administered by Talk About Therapy from the offices of Talk About Therapy in the United States of America (USA). If the User accesses the Service or Site from a location outside the USA, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. You, the User, agree that you will not use the Talk About Therapy Content accessed through the Site in any country or in any manner prohibited by any applicable laws, restrictions, or regulations.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Talk About Therapy, its officers, directors, employees, agents, and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities, and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) relating to or arising out of the User’s use of or inability to use the Site or services, any user postings made, User’s violation of any terms of this Agreement or your violation of any rights of a third party, or the User’s violation of any applicable laws, rules or regulations. Talk About Therapy reserves the right, at its own cost, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will fully cooperate with Talk About Therapy in asserting any available defenses.

Liability Disclaimer

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HERIN. TALK ABOUT THERAPY AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE SITE AT ANY TIME.

TALK ABOUT THERAPY AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERSMAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL SUCH INFORMAITON, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND. TALK ABOUT THERAPY AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAT PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL TALK ABOUT THERAPY AND /OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORAMNCE OF THE SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR ITS RELATED SERVICES, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORAMTION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE SITE, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF TALK ABOUT THERAPY OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILTY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO THE USER. IF YOU, THE USER, ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE, THE USER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE.

Termination/Access Restriction

Talk About Therapy reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. To the maximum extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the State of Georgia and the User hereby gives consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Georgia in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Site. Use of the Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Terms, including, without limitation, this section.

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and Talk About Therapy as a result of this agreement or use of the Site. Talk About Therapy’s performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of Talk About Therapy’s right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Site or information provided to or gathered by Talk About Therapy with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect.

Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the User and Talk About Therapy with respect to the Site and it supersedes all prior contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the User and Talk About Therapy with respect to the Site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be written in English.

Changes to Terms

Talk About Therapy reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change the Terms under which the Site is offered. The most current version of the Terms will supersede all previous versions. Talk About Therapy encourages the User to periodically review the Terms to stay informed of the Site’s updates.

Contact Us

Talk About Therapy welcomes the User’s questions and comments regarding the Terms:

Talk About Therapy

Niti Shah

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Email Address: [email protected]

Telephone Number: 770-927-7424

Effective as of August 21, 2020

Scroll to top
×

Social Reviews

Talk About Therapy - Speech Therapy IconTalk About Therapy - Speech Therapy

2323 Cumberland Parkway Southeast Suite 104, Atlanta

5.0 29 reviews

  • Avatar RaQuita Weathers ★★★★★ a week ago
    My son has been receiving service here with Niti and Rachel for over a year now and we are happy with our choice to choose Talk About Therapy for his speech therapy. With Rachel as his primary care provider, my son is happy to come to appointments … More and he’s learning so much from each session. We have seen a major improvement in his development since Niti starting seeing us last summer. We would em highly recommend this business for any parents looking for quality care service.
  • Avatar Desiree Marie ★★★★★ 3 weeks ago
    We were recommended to Talk About Therapy by our pediatrician and we absolutely loved them. Niti was extremely patient, professional, and understanding. Ms. Rachel was absolutely amazing with my child. Even when we moved 45 minutes away, … More we kept going due to the professionalism, care, and kindness Talk About Therapy possesses. Would absolutely recommend them!!
  • Avatar Shakita Thomas ★★★★★ a week ago
    I have one word that describes Talk About Therapy- Speech Therapy and it’s AMAZING ! My son have been getting services here for 7 Months with Rachel and I have seen a big change in his speech. From one word to making sentences. It’s just … More mind blowing ! And let’s not forget my son lovessssssss Ms. Rachel ! She is literally the best ! So professional, patient and caring ! I love the way she is with him and she’s always on top of things. I just want to say thank you Rachel and Niti for everything that you do for my son ! I highly recommend them !
  • Avatar Erin M ★★★★★ 2 months ago
    We used Talk About Therapy for our two year old in early 2021 and saw amazing progress! He actually ended up “testing out of” speech therapy which is what every parent wants to hear. The owner was very professional and responsive to our … More needs. We would recommend this company without hesitation.
  • Avatar B ★★★★★ a week ago
    Me. Rachel is great! Super patient with my daughter and she works with my late schedule. Highly recommend this company.
  • Avatar Melodie Keheley ★★★★★ a month ago
    Niti is wonderful! She help me and my son out when he had his tongue tie done . It was hard to do the exercises with him being an older baby trying to get in his mouth but she showed me ways to get it done without a fight. Thank you again … More Niti for the help!!! 🥰
  • Avatar Dashonique Fitzgerald ★★★★★ a month ago
    My daughter was showing early developmental delays at her 12 month wellness checkup. Her pediatrician referred us to Talk About Therapy. I was very nervous and worried about my baby. The owner Niti was very professional and helpful. She … More educated me as a parent as well. My daughter has been in speech therapy for 6 months now and she is saying a lot more words now and is much better with communicating. Developmentally she is far more advanced than she was at her 12 month wellness checkup. She also just started with a new therapist Bianca. I was very nervous for my daughter to have therapy with anyone else but Niti. I had gotten comfortable with Niti, and so did my daughter, but the new therapist Bianca is amazing with my daughter. Whenever I need to reschedule or have any questions Niti and Bianca are always available. Talk About Therapy goes above and beyond. They have helped my daughter tremendously and eased my anxieties and concerns as a parent with her speech development.
  • Avatar Britney Drometer ★★★★★ 6 months ago
    I’m really glad that we were referred to Niti for my infant daughter’s speech therapy. She was super helpful and accommodating. The exercises she gave us for our daughter made a huge difference and you could definitely tell that it helped … More her with feeding. I would recommend her to friends and see her again should our daughter or future children have any speech related issues. Thanks again Niti!
  • Avatar jamila bivens ★★★★★ 8 months ago
    I made the best decision by picking Niti as my son’s therapist. She’s pleasant and patient. She detected the cause of his feeding problem (tongue tie) and we got it fixed. He was finished with therapy within the three months he was given. … More We’d seen progress every week and immediately after his reverse. My son no longer needs a feeding tube thanks to her. If any parent is looking a speech therapist, I highly recommend.
  • Avatar Nicole Marie ★★★★★ 7 months ago
    I was referred to talk about therapy by my sons pediatrician. My son has worked with Niti and Rachel. Both are fantastic and really took the time to address my questions and concerns. My son loved going to his sessions and hated leaving. … More I highly recommend talk about therapy to anyone who may have concerns about their kids speech.
  • Avatar Whitney Brand ★★★★★ 10 months ago
    Niti is fantastic! My infant some began seeing her for feeding therapy prior to having his posterior tongue tie revised and post-revision. She did wonders with my son! She is very knowledgeable and patient (which is key when working with … More babies) and she fantastic at following up and checking in with us. I would HIGHLY recommend her to anyone dealing with the same issues.
  • Avatar Sarah B ★★★★★ 7 months ago
    We loved Niti! She helped us with my 7 month old’s rough transition to solids. She was patient and helped both with my daughter’s feeding skills and my comfort as a parent. In 2 months we went from her almost total rejection of solids to … More eating everything we eat (prepared safely for a baby, of course!). Definitely recommend Talk About Therapy!
  • Avatar Linnea Veazey ★★★★★ 6 months ago
    Niti is very knowledgeable and has been so easy to work with. She identified my son's tongue and lip tie, and helped us find the appropriate provider to get them released. I am an SLP myself, but I don't have any experience with … More oral motor function pre and post tongue/lip tie releases. We were definitely in good hands with Niti as she is a wealth of knowledge in this area!
  • Avatar Rachel Sandifer ★★★★★ 7 months ago
    My child made so much progress in six months working with Niti. She is incredibly engaging, consistent, and gave us so many tips and tools to use at home. Highly recommend!
  • Avatar Ashley Carlson ★★★★★ 9 months ago
    Niti has been amazing for my son! She was so helpful with exercises pre and post revision of my sons lip and tongue tie. She is patient, kind, and great with babies. She is also very responsive to any questions or concerns you have via … More email, phone, or text. I cannot recommend her enough!!!